F-1 Visa Information

Intensive English Program

International students who wish to study full-time in the United States must obtain an F-1 student visa.

This F-1 visa both allows and obligates the student to study full-time while in the US. Full-time study at Global Language Institute (GLI) is 25 hours per week.

On this page you will find information about the process of applying for your student visa.

Application Process

For acceptance to Global Language Institute, we require the following:

  1. Completed and signed GLI application form 
  2. $100 application fee 
  3. Proof of financial support
  4. Copy of your passport ID page
  5. $105 Express Delivery Fee (if you request express mail delivery of your acceptance materials)
  6. Homestay Family application form (if you request homestay accommodations) 
  7. $220 Homestay Placement Fee (if you request homestay accommodations)

It is also helpful if you are able to send . Documents may be submitted by mail, fax, or e-mail

Proof of Financial Support

When submitting your application to GLI, you must provide proof that you are able to pay for your study in the US. This includes tuition, fees, travel and living expenses.

Before GLI can issue a form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student), you are required to submit any one of the following documents, in English, to GLI. You will also be required to submit an original document to United States Embassy officials.

• Current personal bank statement or letter from your bank, in English and on bank letterhead, indicating balance of your account
• Personal letter of financial support and current bank statement from a relative/sponsor verifying financial responsibility
• Completed form I-134 (used to document support being provided by a US citizen or a US legal permanent resident)
• Letter of financial guarantee from a sponsoring agency
• Original, official award/scholarship certificate from your government or other organization

We will process your acceptance papers, including your form I-20, within a few business days of receiving your application materials including proof of financial support and any relevant fees. We will inform you if you are required to mail your original documents to GLI.

Scheduling an Interview

After you receive your acceptance materials from GLI, contact the US Embassy or Consulate for your country to schedule an interview appointment and receive other instructions.

Note! Sometimes students must wait a long time for their appointment, so please plan ahead. 
Approximate visa appointment wait times at consular locations can be found at the Department of State website.

Paying the I-901 SEVIS Fee

All students applying for an F-1 student visa are required by the US Government to pay a $200 fee to cover the costs of administering and maintaining the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Dependents of F-1 students (F-2) who are issued a form I-20 are not required to pay the SEVIS fee.

Once you have received your form I-20 from GLI, please go to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program fee processing website to complete the SEVIS I-901 payment form. Options for payment can be found at https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/paying-your-i-901-sevis-fee

Note! The I-901 SEVIS fee payment does not need to be completed prior to scheduling an interview with the US Embassy or Consulate. However, it does need to be paid at least 3 days before the date of your visa interview. You will need to bring your I-901 fee payment receipt with you to your visa interview.

If you need help, don’t worry — we will be happy to help you process your I-901 SEVIS fee! Please contact us at info@gli.edu.

Preparing for your Visa Interview

You will need to bring the following documents to your visa interview: 
1. Valid passport
2. Recent photographs. Please check the size with the US Embassy or Consulate in your country
3. Acceptance letter from GLI
4. Signed form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student), from GLI. You will also need to sign the form I-20 in section 11
5. Proof of financial support. You must have proof that you have enough money to live and study in the US
6. SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt
7. Proof that you have strong ties to your country and that you plan to return home after your studies in the US. Some examples of strong ties may include evidence that you have a job, attend school, own property or a business, or have family (husband, wife, children, etc.) that you will return to upon completion of your studies in the US

Be prepared to describe your plans for study in the US. Explain why you want to learn English and what you plan to do after you complete your studies in the US.

After your visa interview, please contact GLI at info@gli.edu to update us on the results of your interview.